Proper management of your privacy-sensitive data is very important to us, Translation Agency Perfect.

We therefore process and secure personal data very carefully. We handle your (personal) data with care and adhere to the relevant legislation and regulations. In this privacy statement, we explain what personal data we process and for what purpose you can furnish us with your personal data.

Purpose of the collection and processing of personal data

Personal data can be furnished to us so that we can issue a quotation for your interpreting or translation services and/or for the performance of the services.

Your personal data will only be used for the purposes for which you have given us permission. These purposes could be:

  • To send out mailings
  • To conduct market research
  • To perform services
  • To inform you about new services
  • To invite you to gatherings. 

If you do not wish to make use of any services or wish to only make limited use of some services, you can revoke your permission. You can revoke your permission by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe button or by sending an email to our general email address info@translationagency-perfect.com with ‘revocation of permission’ in the subject line.

The security of your personal data

Specific privacy requirements apply for our employees and freelancers to ensure the security of your personal data. Before being hired or before the start of their contract, they are required to sign a confidentiality agreement.

The security of your personal data is also insured by our adherence to the need-to-know principle when performing a service and by the fact that access to your personal data is only granted to those persons who are actually working on your request.

Employees and freelancers are likewise required to report the loss of personal data as quickly as possible.

Your personal data are secured both in writing and digitally in accordance with the minimum statutory requirements. Your personal data are also kept for no longer than necessary, unless there is a statutory obligation to keep these personal data for a longer period of time.

When your personal data are no longer needed, your personal data will either be destroyed or returned. It is up to you. You must make a choice in this regard on the permission statement.

Your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

You can exercise your rights as a data subject under the GDPR using the ‘data subject’s rights form’. You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • the right to inspect your personal data;
  • the right to have your data erased;
  • the right to have the collected and processed data corrected or used to only a limited extent;
  • the right to data portability.

We will handle your requests within the statutory time limit and make use of the statutory options of honouring or denying your request(s). If we deny your request, we will provide our reasons for doing so.

Loss of your personal data

Translation Agency Perfect. has taken measures to keep (any) loss of personal data, a data leak, to an absolute minimum. If, despite all the measures taken, a data leak nonetheless occurs and your personal data are lost and serious damage can be expected to your privacy, we will inform you of this without delay.

Privacy Officer/ FG

We are doing our utmost to properly implement these regulations. However, if you find that this privacy statement is not adhered to in practice, or not adhered to adequately, you can submit a complaint to us via our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer at Translation Agency Perfect.is: Sam van Gentevoort (info@translationagency-perfect.com

Dutch DPA

You can also contact the Dutch DPA if you are unhappy with how data have been handled www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

The translation company reserves the right to amend this privacy statement in line with the latest developments in relation to the GDPR. You will find the most up-to-date version of the privacy statement on our website.

Translation Agency Perfect (Vertaalbureau Perfect B.V.)
Enschede
May 23, 2018